Privacy Policy – Data Protection



1. Introduction

ievo Limited (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website ( you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is ievo Limited of Unit 5, Mercury Court, Orion Business Park, Tyne Tunnel Trading Estate, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE29 7SN.

2. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, in person or otherwise. It includes information you provide when interacting with our site, subscribe to our service (including newsletter subscriptions) or participate in online support. The information you give us may include your name, business name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including [the Internet protocol (IP)] address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including [the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL),] clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), [page response times, download errors, [length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our support team number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to monitor use of our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4.Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with third parties for ievo internal operations including; data analysis, research, statistical and lead generation purposes:

Selected third parties including:

  • suppliers of analytical, performance related operation of our site, lead generation services and research surveys.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ievo Limited, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to


Find out how we can help
- Enter Your Location -
- or -